Application Checklist

 

How to Apply to the ELI

  1. Prepare the following documents, which must be uploaded with your application:
    • All applicants:
      • Photo of applicant
      • High school/college diploma or transripts
    • Non-U.S. citizens:
      • First two pages of passport
      • First two pages of dependents' passports (if you need an I-20 for your dependents)
      • English-translated marriage license (if you need an I-20 for your spouse)
      • English-translated birth certificates for children (if you need an I-20 for your children)
    • Non-residents who are presently in the U.S.:
      • ​​​​​​​Copy of visa
      • Copy of I-94 Form
    • Permanent Residents and U.S. citizens:
      • ​​​​​​​Permanent resident card, first two pages of passport, birth certificate, or naturalization certificate
  2. Complete and submit the online application below:
  3. If you are applying for a student (F-1) visa, complete and submit the Statement of Financial Support. Be prepared to upload the following:
    •  If a government, agency, or organization is providing funding to the applicant for studies in the United States, a verification letter from the government, agency, or organization of this sponsorship.
    • If personal/family funds are to be used, a bank statement to cover at least one year of expenses in the United States.
  4. A $50 testing fee, payable by check or money order, is due upon arrival at the ELI.
Note: Incoming English Language Institute students will be given the ELI Placement Test on the first day of the semester for which they are applying.

 

How to Obtain a Student Visa

After receiving your I-20 A-B and admission letter from the English Language Institute, you will need to apply for your student visa at the nearest US Embassy or US Consulate. Be sure to take the following documents with you:

  • Your Form I-20 A-B
  • Admission letter
  • Passport (must be valid for at least 6 months)
  • Financial support documents

If your spouse and/or dependent child is accompanying you to the United States, he/she must also apply for a dependent (F-2) visa. Therefore, you should also present the following documents:

  • Spouse/child's passport (must be valid for at least 6 months)
  • Additional financial support documents
  • Marriage certificate
  • Birth certificate for children (if any)
  • You should also check to see if an Exit Permit and/or Health Clearance Certificate is required by your country

Student Visa: US Department of State - Bureau of Consular Affairs

Link to US Immigration and Customs Enforcement

US Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Student/Exchange Visitors